States | Governorship Candidates | Party | Governorship Candidates | Party |
Abia State | Nyere Anyim | APC | Dr Okezie Victor Ikpeazu | PDP |
Adamawa State | Umaru Jibrila Bindow | APC | Mallam Nuhu Ribadu | PDP |
Akwa Ibom State | Mr. Umana Okon Umana | APC | Udom Gabriel Emmanuel | PDP |
Anambra State | NILL | APC | NILL | PDP |
Bauchi State | Barrister Mohammed Abubakar | APC | Awwal Jatau | PDP |
Bayelsa State | NILL | APC | NILL | PDP |
Benue State | Inconclusive | APC | Prince Terhemen Tarzoor | PDP |
Borno State | Kashim Shettima | APC | PDP | |
Cross River State | Mr Odey Ochicha | APC | Senator Ben Ayade | PDP |
Delta State | Olorogun O’tega Emerhor | APC | Senator Ifeanyi Okowa | PDP |
Ebonyi State | Dr. Steve Egbo | APC | Chief Dave Umahi | PDP |
Edo State | NILL | APC | NILL | PDP |
Ekiti State | NILL | APC | NILL | PDP |
Enugu State | Mr. Okey Ezea | APC | Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi | PDP |
Gombe State | Alhaji Inuwa Yahaya | APC | Ibrahim Hassan Dankwambo | PDP |
Imo State | APC | Emeka Ihedioha | PDP | |
Jigawa State | APC | Malam Aminu Ibrahim Ringim | PDP | |
Kaduna State | Malam Nasir El Rufai | APC | Mukhtar Ramalan Yero | PDP |
Kano State | Abdullahi Umar Ganduje | APC | Salihu Sagir Takai | PDP |
Katsina State | Hon. Aminu Masari | APC | Engr Musa Nashuni | PDP |
Kebbi State | Sen. Atiku Bagudu | APC | PDP | |
Kogi State | APC | PDP | ||
Kwara State | Abdulfatah Ahmed | APC | PDP | |
Lagos State | Akinwunmi Ambode | APC | Jimi Agbaje, but inconclusive due to over voting | PDP |
Nasarawa State | Umaru Tanko Almakura | APC | Dr. Yusuf Agabi | PDP |
Niger State | Abubakar Sani Bello | APC | Alhaji Umar Mohammed Nasko | PDP |
Ogun State | Sen. Ibikunle Amosun | APC | Gboyega Isiaka but inconclusive due to PDP NWC directive | PDP |
Ondo State | NIL | APC | NILL | PDP |
Osun | Nil | APC | Nil | PDP |
Oyo State | Abiola Ajimobi | APC | Teslim Folarin | PDP |
Plateau State | Simon Lalong | APC | Gyang Pwajok | PDP |
Rivers State | Dakuku Adol-Peterside | APC | Nyesom Wike | PDP |
Sokoto State | Hon Aminu Waziri Tambuwal | APC | Amb. Abdallah Wali | PDP |
Taraba State | Senator Aisha Jummai Al-Hassan | APC | PDP | |
Yobe State | Ibrahim Geidam | APC | PDP | |
Zamfara State | Abdulaziz Yari | APC | Senator Sahabi Ya’u Kaura | PDP |
Note: Results for Benue, Imo, Kogi, Ebonyi, Jigawa, and others are inconclusive and there won’t be governorship elections in Anambra, Osun, Ekiti, Ondo and Edo states.
Follow Us on Social Media